Museum

INTERNATIONAL MARATHON SWIMMING HALL OF FAME
CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

 

1994 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
2000 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Alexei Akatiev (RUS)
David Bates (AUS)
Tamara Bruce (AUS)
Karen Burton (AUS)
Mariam Cassidy (USA)
Anne Chagnaud (FRA)
Sergio Chiarandini (ITA)
Melisa Cunningham (AUS)

Silvia Dalotto (ARG)
Diego Degano (ARG)
Kelly Dixon (AUS)
Julio Fernandez (ARG)
Annie Grandisson (CAN)
Pete Huisveld (USA)
Chad Hundeby (USA)
Zoltan Kade (HUN)
Susie Maroney (AUS)
Martha Jahn Martin (USA)
Attila Molnar (HUN)
Rita Novacs (HUN)
David O'Brien (AUS)
Nathalie Sauvegeau (CAN)
Greg Streppel (CAN)
Natasa Tomanovic (CRO)
Fernando Terrilli (ARG)
Hans Van Goor (NED)
Christof Wandratsch (GER)
Chuck Wiley (USA)

Timur Absaliamov (RUS/FINA TOWSC)
Flavio Bomio (SUI/FINA TOWSC)
Dardo Brando (ARG/FINA TOWSC)
Dick Campion (AUS)
Alan Clarkson (GBR/FINA TOWSC)
Manuel de Jesus (PUR/FINA)
Kevin Holtom (AUS)
William Matson (NZL/FINA TOWSC)
Jaroslav Novac (CZE/FINA TOWSC)
Coaracy Nunes Filho (BRA/FINA TOWSC)
Clive Rickards (AUS/FINA TOWSC)
Monier Sabry (EGY/FINA TOWSC)
Veniero Vanni (ITA/FINA TOWSC)
Gunnar Werner (SWE/FINA
Ronnie Wong (HKG/FINA TOWSC)

Around the Island Swim Atlantic City (USA)
British Long Distance Swimming Association (GBR)
Capri-Napoli Marrathon (ITA)
Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (USA)
Channel Swimming Association (GBR)
Hernandarias-Parana Marathon (ARG)
Manhattan Island Swim Association (USA)
Riviera Marathon (ITA)
Santa Fe-Coronda Maraton (ARG)
Tapes Marathon (BRA)
Traversee du Lac Memphremaog (CAN)
Traversee du Lac St. Jean (CAN)

Hans Beijer (NED)
Valerijus Belovas (LTU)

Dr. Mohie Farid (EGY)
Morgan Filer (USA)
Fabio Fusi (ITA)

Teodulo Tomas Haces (CUB)
Iouri Koudinov (RUS)
Nory Kruchten (LUX)
Angela Maurer (GER)
Cindy Persoon (BEL)
Vladimir Srb (CZE)
Viola Valli (ITA)

Hawaii Tourism Authority & ISHOF Organizing Committee, First FINA World Open Water Championships, 
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Organizing Committee, FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup, Rosario, Argentina

Organizing Committee, FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup, Bled, Slovaia


2001 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Britta Kamrau (GER)
Stephane Gomez (FRA)

2002 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Yuri Koudinova (RUS)
Igor Majen (SLO)
Natalia Pankin (RUS)
Anton Sanatchev (RUS)

2003 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Lac St. Jean 50th Anniversary Swim (CAN)
Kathrin Lammers (GER)
Rafael Perez (ARG)
Celeste Punet (ARG)

2004 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Ivanka Moralieva (BUL)
Mohamed Zanata (EGY)
George Brunstad (USA)

2006 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
1995 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Brendan Chapel (AUS)
2nd Place 2006 FINA World Championship 25k
Sid Cassidy (USA)

Georges Delgado (ECU)
Newly appointed Member FINA TOWSC
1996 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Peggy Busche (GER)
Paulo Frishkencht (POR)
Newly appointed Member FINA TOWSC
Samantha Chabotar (USA)
Lisa Hazen (USA)
Tim Johnson (USA):
Author 2004 HISTORY OF OPEN-WATER MARATHON SWIMMING, Navigator and Solo Swim Organizer and support person. He is unparalleled in his knowledge of navigational charts, tides and cur-rents as they relate to supporting a swim.
Stephane Lecat (FRA)
Dimitar Petrov (BUL)
Frank Reynolds (USA)
Grant Robinson (AUS)
Laura La Piani (ITA)
3rd Place 2006 FINA World Championship 25 k
1997 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS
Vanessa Bouisset (FRA)
Gabriel Chailou (ARG)
Igor De Souza (BRA)
Britta Kamrau (GER)
Yuko Matsuzaki (JPN)
David Medina (ESP)
Tobie Smith (USA)
Edith Van Dijk (HOL)
Lynn Blouin (CAN/IMSA)
Diki Bojadazi (Macedonia/IMSA)
Svyatoslav Borisevitch (BLR)
Frank D'Alonzo (USA/IMSA)
Christopher Guesdon (AUS/FINA TOWSC)
Mahmoud Hassan (EGY/FINA TOWSC)
Klaus Henter (GER/FINA TOWSC)
Dennis Miller (FIJ)
Pierre Otis (CAN/IMSA)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
1998 IMSHOF CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
 
Kelly Driffield (AUS)
 
Jack Gillen (USA)
 
Simone Memoni (ITA)
 
Lubana Mualla (SYR)
 
Nancy Schnaar (USA)
 

 


speedo
 

Copyright ©   ISHOF | One Hall of Fame Drive, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33316 | 954.462.6536 | All Rights Reserved |  Home |  Contact Us